Shark and Simmons earn third place finish in Martin Kline Invitational

Posted

By CINDY CROSBY

Cindyc4@yahoo.com

The Colleton County Track and Field program kicked off their 2021 spring season recently under the leadership of Head Coach Courtney Singleton. 

Singleton is assisted by MyLinda O’Quinn, Sheldon Pierce, Scott Wheeler and Nick Jones. To date, Colleton County has participated in two Region VII-AAAA mid-week meets, both held at Beaufort High School. 

The boys Track and Field team finished 14th overall in the Wood Lowcountry Invitational and 10th in the Martin Kline Invitational. The Wood Lowcountry meet was held on Saturday, March 6th at Woodland High School. 

The Marwin Kline Invitational was held on March 20th at Whale Branch Early College High School. 

Colleton’s girls’ team did not qualify for placement in these meets, due to a lack of participation. 

Overall winner results from the events include: 

The Wood Lowcountry Invitational 2021

Girls Results: 

100 Meter Dash: 34 – KhMya Mosley 15.64; 36 – Calis Smith-Bryant 16.89

200 Meter Dash: 28 Aiyanna Souza 32.19; 31 – Camille Ellison 32.70; 37 – Cherish McFadden 36.65

Boys Results: 

100 Meter Dash: 25 – Ja’Todd Allen 12:57; 36 – Davonta Hills 13.78

200 Meter Dash: 14 – Jaheim Bellamy 25.29

400 Meter Dash: 17 – Jaducus Sherrill 59.73; 21 – Xzavier Roden 1:01.27

800 Meter Run: 15 – Gabe Sullivan 2:20.09; 22 – Jaducus Sherrill 2:32.10; 25 – Nathan Erwin 2:37.12

4X100 Meter Relay: 7 – Relay Team 46.70

Long Jump: 23 – Trey Fields 15-11; 25 – Antwan Griffin 15-10

Discus: 26 – Bennie Jenkins 75-7

Shot Put: 5 – Ian Shark 41-8.5; 25 – Bennie Jenkins 31-10.5; 34 – Dreshawn Cofield 22-0.5

Marwin Kline Invitational 2021

Girls Results: 

100 Meter Dash: 16 – Camille Ellison 14.98; 17 – KhMya Mosley 14.99; 20 – Bethany Monroe 15.48

200 Meter Dash: 16 – Aiyanna Souza 31.77; 18 – Cherish McFadden 32.20; 26 – Calis Smith-Bryant 35.37

Boys Results: 

100 METER DASH: 3 – Jorryn Simmons 11.29; 31 – Davonta Hills 13.39

200 Meter Dash: 12 – Jaheim Bellamy 25.31

800 Meter Run: 13 – Jaducus Sherrill 2:27.90; 21 – Nathan Erwin 2:37.14

4X100 Meter Relay: 2 – Relay Team 45.09

Long Jump: 9 – Jaheim Bellamy 17-7.5; 15 – Trey Fields 15-4

Discus: 13 – Bennie Jenkins 84-5 SB

Shot Put: 3 – Ian Shark 41-8; 19 – Bennie Jenkins 30-2

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment


X