Dozens of state, local candidates are seeking Colleton votes

Posted

By Heather Ruppe

This is a section of our newspaper designated to Colleton voters who are wanting to educate themselves on who is on the upcoming primary ballot.

Multiple state and local seats have more than one candidate from each political party. Therefore, on June 14, voters across South Carolina will cast their ballots to choose a Democratic candidate and a Republican candidate for each respective office. The winner of each political party will then face each other in the November election.

Please see below for a complete list of all candidates and offices that are applicable to Colleton County. Some candidates will not be on the primary ballot on June 14, as they do not have competition in their own political party.

S.C. Governor and Lt. Governor

Democratic Party

Carlton Boyd

Joe Cunningham

Mia S. McLeod

Calvin CJ Mack McMillan

William H Williams

Independence Party

Jokie Beckett Jr. and Michael Copland

Labor Party

Gary M. Votour

Libertarian

Bruce Reeves

Republican Party

Henry McMaster

Harrison Musselwhite

Mindy L. Steele

Secretary of State

Keith Blandford and Mark Hammond are both Republicans who face each other in the primary. The winner will be on the November ballot against sole Democratic candidate Rosemounda P. Butler.

State Treasurer

Curtis Loftis (Republican)

Sarah E. Work (Alliance)

Attorney General

Lauren Martel (Republican) and Alan Wilson (Republican)

U.S. Senate 2

Catherine Fleming Bruce (D-Columbia).

Angela Geter (D-Spartanburg)

Krystle Matthews (D-Summerville)

The winner of this democratic primary will face incumbent Republican Tim Scott in the November election.

U.S. House of Rep. District 01

(Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester and Jasper counties)

Nancy Mace (R-Charleston) and Katie Arrington (R-Summerville) will face off on June 14. The winner will then face the following three candidates in November: Lucus Devan Faulk (Labor-Bonneau), Joseph Oddo (Alliance-Goose Creek) and Annie Andrews (D-Johns Island).

U.S. House of Representatives, District 06

(Allendale, Bamberg, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Florence, Hampton, Jasper, Orangeburg, Richland, Sumter, Williamsburg counties)

Michael Addison (D-Orangeburg), James “Jim” Clyburn (D-Orangeburg) and Gregg M. Dixon (D-Ridgeland) are on the primary ballot on June 14.

Duke Buckner (R-Walterboro) and Sonia Morris (R-Charleston) will also be on the primary ballot.

The winners from the Democratic and Republican primaries will face each other in November.

State House of Rep., District 97

(Colleton, Dorchester Counties)

Democratic candidates are Damian Daly (D-Summerville) and ReZsaun Lewis (D-Summerville).

Republican candidates are Candace Jennings (R-Summerville), Glenn Posey (R-Ruffin) and Robby Robbins (R-Summerville).

S.C. House of Rep, District 116

(Charleston and Colleton counties)

Dixie Button (R-Johns Island)

Matt Leber (R-Johns Island)

Chardale Murray (D-Hollywood)

S.C. House of Rep., District 121

(Beaufort and Colleton counties)

Marvin L. Bowens (D-Walterboro)

Eric J. Erickson (R-Beaufort)

Michael F. Rivers, Sr. (D-Beaufort)

Timothy Swain (R-Walterboro)

S.C. House of Rep., District 122

(Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton and Jasper counties)

Bill Hager (R-Hampton)

Shedron H. Williams (D-Hampton)

Colleton County Council At-Large Seat

Maryann Blake (D-Walterboro)

Hiram EM Davis (D-Walterboro)

David Gar Linder (D-Smoaks)

Terri Tomedolskey (R-Walterboro)

Bubba Trippe (R-Walterboro)

Josh Westbury r-Walterboro)

Kevin Williams (R-Walterboro)

Colleton County Council

District 23

Scott Biering (R-Cottageville)

Art Williams (D-Walterboro)

Colleton County Council,

District 45

Steven D. Murdaugh (R-Walterboro)

Uncontested local seats are:

Probate Judge: Ceth Utsey (R-Walterboro)

Auditor: Jeffrey Slocum (R-Walterboro)

County Treasurer: Becky Hill (R-Ruffin)

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here


X