CPA holds 2020-21 Athletic Awards

Posted

By CINDY CROSBY

Colleton Prep Academy held the 2020-21 Athletic Awards Wednesday May 19 where fall, winter and spring sports named the student-athletes recognized for outstanding performance on the playing fields and in the classroom. Weslin Jones was honored as 2021 SCISA Region I-AA Player of the Year (softball) and Coach Tiger Martin was named Region I Class AA 2021 Coach of the Year.
The following student-athletes were recognized:
War Hawk Middle School Football: Most Valuable Player – Carter Sims; Most Valuable Offensive Player – Walker Bryan; Most Valuable Defensive Player – Steven Hunt; War Hawk Award – Cayson Warner
War Hawk Varsity Football: Most Valuable Player – Drew Murdaugh; Most Valuable Offensive Player – Noah Catterton; Most Valuable Offensive Lineman – Gus Warren; Most Valuable Defensive Player – Jacob Breland; No Surrender Award – Cole Davis.
War Hawk Varsity Cheerleading: Most Valuable Player – Rianna Bailey; Most Improved – Becca Martin; No Surrender – Ashlyn Langdale; Most Spirited – Kenleigh Crosby
War Hawk Middle School Cheerleading: Most Improved – Anne Lewis High; No Surrender – Makayla Odum; Most Spirited – Anne Hatcher White.
Lady Hawk Varsity Tennis: Most Valuable Player – Rianna Bailey; Coach’s Award – Becca Martin; Third Set Award – Kaylee Spears
Lady Hawk Varsity Volleyball: Most Valuable Player – Weslin Jones; Most Valuable Offense – Ella Nolte; Most Valuable Defense – Linley Jones; Heart and Hustle Award – Emily Wilson.
Lady Hawk JV Volleyball: Most Valuable Defensive Player – Gracie Bishop; Most Valuable Offensive Player – Hannah Strickland; Most Valuable Player – Lana Catterton
War Hawk Middle School Basketball: Big Man Award – Grayson Martin; Best Guard – Cale Owens; Sixth Man Award – Nick Martin;
War Hawk JV Basketball: Most Valuable Offense – Wyland Sheffield; Coach’s Award – Blake Spears; Most Improved – Braeden Hiers.
War Hawk Varsity Basketball: Most Valuable Player – Melvin Teal; Most Improved – Drew Rushton; Coach’s Award – Naz Johnson; Iron Man Award – Noah Catterton.
Lady Hawk Middle School Basketball: Most Valuable Offense – Bre Cain; Most Valuable Defense – Layla Bishop; Hustle Award – Addy Busch; Most Valuable Player – Sidney Bailey; No Surrender Award – Ava Murray.
Lady Hawk Varsity Basketball: Most Valuable Offensive Player – Taylor Tomedolskey; Most Valuable Defensive Player – Rachel Wright; No Surrender Award – Rianna Bailey.
War Hawk Wrestling: Rookie of the Year – Keith Randolph; Most Improved – Cayson Warner; Captain’s Award – Ryan McMillen; Wrestler of the Year – Thomas Craven.
War Hawk Middle School Baseball: Best Pitcher – Fripp Smoak; Hustle Award – Madden Lemacks; Most Valuable Player – Braeden Hiers.
War Hawk JV Baseball: Most Valuable Offense – Owen Harrelson; Best Pitcher – Wylan Sheffield;
War Hawk Varsity Baseball: Most Valuable Player – Kyle Hooker; Most Valuable Defense – Pete Peters; Most Valuable Offense – Colton Daniels; Best Pitcher – Carter Smoak.
Lady Hawk Soccer: No Surrender Award – Shelby Baker; Most Improved – Brayden Banis; Most Valuable Defense – Kayla Banks; Most Valuable Offense – Kaylee Spears.
War Hawk Soccer: Coach’s Award – Jackson Sims; Most Valuable Defense – Conner Nettles: Most Valuable Player – Robby Carelock; Hear and Hustle Award – Walker Bryan.
Lady Hawk JV Softball: Most Valuable Player – Sidney Bailey; No Surrender Award – Ava Murray.
Lady Hawk Varsity Softball: No Surrender Award – Taylor Tomedolskey; Coach’s Award – Rianna Bailey; Most Improved – Caroline Kinard; Defensive MVP – Haley Bootle; Offensive MVP – Linley Jones; Most Valuable Player – Weslin Jones.
All-Region selections included:
Volleyball SCISA Region I AA – Weslin Jones, Ella Nolte.
Football SCISA Region II A – Jacob Breland; Drew Murdaugh.
Basketball SCISA Region I AA – Melvin Teal.
Baseball SCISA Region II A – Kyle Hooker, Colton Daniels.
Tennis SCISA Region I AA – Rianna Bailey; Becca Martin.
Softball SCISA Region I AA – Weslin Jones; Taylor Tomedolskey; Linley Jones, Haley Bootle, Becca Martin, Rianna Bailey.
North-South selections included:
SCISA All-Star Football: Jacob Breland
SCISA All-Star Basketball: Melvin Teal
SCISA All-Star Volleyball: Weslin Jones
SCISA All-Star Softball: Weslin Jones; Taylor Tomedolskey; Haley Bootle; Linley Jones; Becca Martin.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment


X