CCHS Track and Field Results

Posted

The Colleton County Track and Field team participated in three meets before the SCHSL suspended competition due COVID-19 and the closing of all South Carolina public school systems. Both the Cougars and Lady Cougars participated in the Adidas Low Country Invitational hosted by Woodland High School on Saturday March 7, West Ashley Home Meet No. 1 on Wednesday March 11 and the Raising Canes Azalea Invitational hosted by Summerville High School on Saturday March 14.

Adidas Low Country

Invitational Girls’ Results:

100 Meter Dash: 11 – Ashlyn Williams 13.70; 23 – Terri Bell 14:40; 25 – India Bostic 14.60

200 Meter Dash: 6 – Ashlyn Williams 28.63; 11 – Donae Bowens 29.44

800 Meter Run: 8 – Grayson Altman 2:46.74; 23 – Tamara Carlton 3:32.74

1600 Meter Run: 13 – Grayson Altman 6:02.40

100 Meter Hurdles: 15 – Aniyah Calloway 21.17; 17 – Melanie Heatley 22.40

4x100 Meter Relay: 3 – Relay Team 52.00

Pole Vault: 2 – Olivia Stephens 8-0; 5 – Ashlyn Ballew 7-0

Discus: 4 – Tiffany North 78-8; 20 – Paris Griffin 38-9

Shot Put: 1 – Tiffany North 33-2; 15 – Paris Griffin 20-5; 19 – Destiny Deas 18-7

Adidas Low Country

Invitational Boys’ Results:

100 Meter Dash: 3 – Jorryn Simmons 11.30; 25 – Sinclair Homes 13.10; 27 – Jeremiah Mosley 13.70

200 Meter Dash: 12 – Nayrone Holmes 24.36; 24 – Bruce Davis 26.31; 30 – Edmund Perry 27.82

400 Meter Dash: 5 – Jeremiah Daniels 54.85; 18 – Jose Sosa 1:03.42

800 Meter Run: 18 – Raheem Hodges 2:30.03; 26 – Hans Gabriel 2:39.09; 27 – Nathan Erwin 2:57.10

1600 Meter Run: 23 – Blaine Cook 5:43.21; 29 – Nathan Erwin 6:17.95; 34 – Tyler Scites 7:10.87

4x800 Meter Relay: 7 – Relay Team 9:58.90

Long Jump: 4 – Jeremiah Daniels 20-1

Discus: 14 – Malcolm Green 94-8; 17 – Devar Frasier 92-3; 24 – Curtis Magwood 74-1

Shot Put: 6 – Malcolm Green 39-5; 7 – Loushon Campos 39-1; 11 – Devar Frasier 38-3

Girls West Ashley Home Meet No. 1:

100 Meter Dash: 9 – Ashlyn Williams 13.91; 28 – Raven Singleton 14.76; 30 – Terri Bell 14.78; 54 – Errion Middleton 16.75; 57 – Tainna Fuller 17.58; 58 – Diyana Singleton 17.59

400 Meter Dash: 14 – Donae Bowens 1:13.81

100 Meter Hurdles: 17 – Melanie Heatley 21.96; 19 – Aniyah Calloway 22.65

400 Meter Hurdles: 2 – Tiffany North 1:20.38

High Jump: 1 – Tiffany North 4-8

Pole Vault: 2 – Olivia Stephens 8-0; 3 – Caroline Stephens 7-0; 3 – Ashlyn Ballew 7-0

Discus: 4 – Tiffany North 75-7; 17 – Destiny Deas 30-11

Shot Put: 2 – Tiffany North 30-9; 12 – Paris Griffin 21-6; 13 – Destiny Deas 20-7

Boys West Ashley Home Meet No. 1:

100 Meter Dash: 17 – Jeremiah Monroe 12.16; 26 – Ja’Todd Allen 12.41; 31 – Sinclair Holmes 12.53; 39 – Bruce Davis 12.79; 44 – Davonta Hills 12.99; 56 – Avrial Portal 13.53; 58 – Jeremiah Mosley 13.70

200 Meter Dash: 5 – Edmund Perry 25.22; 16 – Bruce Perry 26.92; 22 – Nayrone Holmes 28.29

1600 Meter Run: 20 – Blaine Cook 5:37.81; 23 – Tyler Scites 5:39.60; 49 – Nathan Erwin 6:40.17

4x100 Meter Relay: 3 – Relay Team 46.83

4x800 Meter Relay: 8 – Relay Team 10:30.65

High Jump: 3 – Alex Sherrill 5-6

Long Jump: 5 – Jeremiah Daniels 20-0; 10 – Jermaine Parker 19-1

Discus: 10 – Curtis Magwood 93-6; 15 – Malcolm Green 25-5

Shot Put: 2 – Ian Shark 43-5; 4 – Malcolm Green 40-11; 19 – Curtis Magwood 30-8; 24 – Bennie Jenkins 28-7

Azalea Invitational Girls Results:

100 Meter Dash: 24 – Ashlyn Williams 13.78; 39 – Terri Bell 14.45

200 Meter Dash: 25 – Donae Bowens 28.74; 28 – Ashlyn Williams 28.83

800 Meter Run: 15 – Grayson Altman 2:40.86

1600 Meter Run: 16 – Grayson Altman 5:57.76

100 Meter Hurdles: 29 – Aniyah Calloway 22.17

400 Meter Hurdles: 11 – Tiffany North 1:16.63

4x100 Meter Relay: 11 – Relay Team 52.76

Pole Vault: 9 – Olivia Stephens 8-0

Discus: 14 – Tiffany North 83-3

Shot Put: 5 – Tiffany North 33-4.75

Azalea Invitational Boys Results:

200 Meter Dash: 18 – Nayrone Holmes 24.15; 36 – Bruce Davis 26.47

800 Meter Run: 28 – Hans Gabriel 2:24.91; 37 – Tyler Scites 2:31.14

1600 Meter Run: 38 – Nathan Erwin 6:10.78

4x100 Meter Relay: 5 – Relay Team 45.08

4x800 Meter Relay: 14 – Relay Team 9:59.14

Long Jump: 1 – Jeremiah Daniels 21-11; 9 – Jermaine Parker 19-9

Discus: 27 – Devar Frasier 85-9; 30 – Arkez Calloway 83-1

Shot Put: 3 – Ian Shark 45-9; 14 – Malcolm Green 40-10

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment