The CCHS Band of Blue presents annual awards virtually

Posted

The Band of Blue Booster Club hosted its annual awards program on Thursday May 21 virtually via social media. This was the 34th annual Band of Blue Awards Program put on by the Band of Blue Booster Club.

Recognized at this year’s event were: John Tindal, interim superintendent of schools; Jessica Williams, associate superintendent; Cliff Warren, associate superintendent; Maurice Cannon, principal of Colleton County High School; All assistant principals of CCHS; CCSD board members; Lauren Behie, principal of Colleton County Middle School.

2019-2020 Band of Blue Booster Officers: Booster Club President Randy Ballew; Booster Vice Presidents: Donald Crosby, David Jackson, Kenny Thurston; Secretaries Marie Driggers Ackerman and Kim Padgett; Treasurer Jamie Bunton.

Recognized for his annual help and support: Tony Chubb.

The Chubb family announced the recipients of the Danette Chubb Memorial Big Blue Scholarship: Shaleshia Funn and William Finigan.

Recognized for their help and support: CCSD Bus Driver, Brandon Williams and Rev. Eric Bjork and parents Donald and Tammy Crosby, Becky Roy, Angie Bryan, Misty Ballew and Tina Ritchie.

Mary Anne Bunton Good Friend Award

Walterboro Burger King and Walterboro Bilo.

Receiving band awards were:

Eighth-Grade Band of Blue Marchers

Julian Braecklein, Morgan Edens, Abe Greene, Reice Jamison, Kadence Koger, Alexandria Stephens, Kamron Longfellow, Derek Oliver, Iannayshqa Perez, Abigail Reyes, Kyle Shock, Carlos Soto, Cameron Thigpen, Harley Vargas, Cameron Ballew.

Most Outstanding Junior Band

Zoe Buckner and Harley Vargas.

Region Band/All State

2020 SCBDA

All Region Bands

Junior Band: Zoe Buckner.

Clinic Band: Delaine Ford.

Senior Band: Shaleisha Funn, Logan Bailey, Bryan Ketchum, Sydney Howard and Jermia Christian.

2020 SCBDA Senior All State Band: William Finigan.

Color Guard Awards:

Most Outstanding Eighth-Grade Cadet Guard: Kaliyah Johnson & Calliana Rhodes.

Guard Captains: Morgan Dandridge, Hannah Haley and Caitlin Crosby.

Most Improved Guard Member: Mackenzie Varnadoe.

Slam Guard Award: Morgan Hadwin.

Toss Guard Award: Adashia Goetee.

Spin Guard Award: Jazmyne Hamilton.

Most Outstanding Color Guard: Morgan Dandridge.

Band Captains,

Lieutenants,

Sergeants and Quarter Masters

Band of Blue Band Captains: Hans Gabriel And Shaleisha Funn.

Assistant Band Captains: William Finigan, Logan Bailey, Satterence Robinson.

Band Lieutenants: Sydney Howard, Alyssa Geathers, Faith Mays, Bryan Ketchum, Logan Lemacks, George Ritchie, Adam Robertson.

Band Sergeants: Christina Morrall, Chandler Ballew, Rhaynie Bongiorno, Jermia Christian, Cameron Moultrie.

Equipment Quarter Masters: Logan Bailey, Bryan Ketchum, William Finigan, Megan Gooding, Logan Lemacks and Hans Gabriel.

Loading Crew: Dooley Hiott, Rhaynie Bongiorno, Chandler Ballew, Christina Morrall, Nate Green, Daniel Cortez, George Ritchie, TreQuan Stokes, Edward Jacques, Catherine Bunton, Haley Jackson, Gavin Thurston, Zack O’Quinn, Peyton Grant.

2019-2020 Band of Blue Drum Major: Megan Gooding.

2020-2021 Band of Blue Drum Majors: Rhaynie Bongiorno, Chandler Ballew.

2020 Incoming Rookies for Next Year’s Band

Julian Braecklin, Ashley De Leon, Lily Kilpatrick, Heather Ray, Allie Stephens, Mariah Taylor, Harly Vargas, Zoe Buckner, Iannayshqa Perez, Kamron Longfellow, Cameron Thigpen, Samuel Jamison, William Scott, Cameron Ballew, Morgan Edens, Abraham Green, Destiny Brown, Marissa Hill, Ny’Keriah Barnett, Serenidi Ferguson, Derek Oliver, Rylie Kemmerlin, Christopher Stanley, Angel Tyler, Jakari Jenkins, Maddie Irwin, Alex Green, Nikki Aquino, Lanie Sanders, Carla Harrison, Caroline Mizzell, Josh King, Jenna Carey, Heaven Robinson, Sean Nunez, Nora Holmes, Miracle Barksdale, Jade Christian, Bryson Perez, Olivia Capers, Sean Jaques, Mackayla Connelly, Madison Scott, Jada Christian, Avery Floresca, Dominick Jackson, Stephen Arnold, Ethan Nichols, Destiny Durr, Kaliyah Johnson, Lilly Boyart, Cassidy Polite, Jade Grant, Calliana Rhodes, Carina Hernandez, Raegan Carter, Gracie Craven, Sandy Morrall, Alysia Breland, Aidenrose Smoak, Alexis Maness, Anna Hickman, Josephine Cole.

Band Letters

2019-2020

First Year: Brittney Butler, Jada Rhodes, McKenzie Varnadoe, Pippa Walling, Eric Campbell, Delaine Ford, Kevin White, Jamiah Lawton, Peyton Grant, Cloie Eppes, Dooley Hiott, Deshanae Neals, Amaya Dunnigan, TreQuan Stokes, Edward Jacques, Logan Lemacks, Nate Green, Amber Parker, Amanda Sahlmann, Daniel Cortez, Devin Valentine, Fantasia Hodges, Jemetrice Lewis, Peyton Taylor, Stephanie Arnold, Daylen Battle, VaShaun Brigmon, Dashawn McNeil.

Second Year: Anya Elliott, Ka’Shawn Lambright, Iyonna Smalls, Faith Mays, Krysta Padgett, Alayna Johnson.

Third Year: Sydney Howard, Allysa Geathers, Savannah Bongiorno, Chandler Ballew, Jermia Christian, Bradley Westbury, Zoe Worden, Adashia Goetee, Emma Nesmith, Jazmyne Hamilton, Morgan Hadwin, Anola Dowling, Michelle Bachawicz, Samantha Adkins, George Ritchie, Justin Fronek, Christina Morrall, Shaleshia Funn.

Fourth Year: Logan Bailey, Bryan Ketchum, William Finigan, Caitlin Crosby, Morgan Dandridge, Megan Gooding, Hannah Haley, Adam Robertson, Hans Gabriel, Haven Rhode.

Class of 2020

Finigan recognized and will present plaques to the Class of 2020 at a later date in person. Members are: Cedrick Allen, Logan Bailey, VaShaun Brigmon, Caitlin Crosby, Morgan Dandridge, Ty’Quan S. Ferguson, William Finigan, Devar Frasier, Shaleshia Funn, Hans Gabriel, Alyssa Geathers, Megan Gooding, Hannah Haley, Kayla Hamilton, Bryan Ketchum, Logan Lemacks, Tayron Levant, Faith Myliyah Mays, Camren Moultrie, Zion Newby, Haven Rhodes, Adam Robertson, Saterrence Robinson, Dasiel Rose, III, Briana Smalls, Sarah van Hulst.

Other Awards

Most Improved Rookie: Cloie Eppes, Trequan Stokes, Dayzanae Neals.

Most Improved Percussion: Eric Campbell and Kashawn Lambright.

Most Improved Woodwind: Nate Green,Anaya Elliott and Peyton Taylor.

Most Improved Brass: Edward Jacques.

Most Outstanding Woodwind: Shaleisha Funn.

Most Outstanding Brass Player: Willliam Finigan

Most Outstanding Percussionist: George Ritchie.

USMC “Semper Fi” Musicianship Award: Ty’Quan Ferguson and Saterrance Robinson.

Band of Blue Rookies of The Year: Kevin White and Delaine Ford.

Most Outstanding Sophomores: Dooley Hiott and Amaya Dunigan.

Most Outstanding Juniors: Sydney Howard and Jermia Christian.

2020 William T. Young Jr. True Blue Award: Bryan Ketchum, Faith Mays, Logan Lemacks and Megan Gooding.

2020 Directors Award for Excellence: Hans Gabriel and Logan Bailey.

2020 John Philip Sousa Award: Shaleshia Funn and William Finigan.

Thanks

Finigan thanked all of the parents that do so much for The Band of Blue. He also gave special thanks to Abby Milsap, Cassie Headden, Eric Ferguson, Tre Ferguson, Casey Chubb, Austin Ballew, Anthony Crimely, Maria Manaeva, Cody Dalton, Megan Newton, Michaela Bennett, Taylor Fussell, Bob Buckner, Tim Hinton, Mary Williams, Clayton Parker, Jason Johnson, Ryan Krywinski, Michael Foxworth, Bill Locklear, Quincy Hilliard, Joe Meshach, and Bill Young.

The Band of Blue is directed by Tom Finigan with assistance from Associate Director Nick Infinger, and Assistant Directors; Cathy Meshach, Clay Blackwood and Thomas Finigan, Jr., and Guard Instructor Bailey Raez.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment