Cougar Track & Field competes in Region VII-AAAA Championships

Posted

By Cindy Crosby

The Colleton County High School Track & Field team competed in the Region VII-AAAA Championships, held May 4 at Beaufort High School.

The girls team finished in fifth place overall and the boys team finished in seventh place. “We had a great performance last week in the Region VII track meet,” said Coach Courtney Singleton. “We had a lot of our kids put up great times and I am really proud of everyone.

The following athletes qualified to advance to the SCHSL Lower-State Track & Field Competition to be held May 14 at Wilson High School in Columbia: Girls 4x100 Relay Team, Boys 4x100 Relay Team, Makayla Chisolm (100 meter, javelin), Shandi Brown (100 meter) Bethany Monroe (100 meter), Nasir Pencile (100 meter, 200 meter, high jump), and Moneisha Jenkins (high jump).

Girls results include:

100 METER DASH: 1 – Makayla Chisolm 12.62; 2 – Shandi Brown 12.72; 3 – Bethany Monroe 12.98; 13 – Brooke Caldwell 13.84

200 METER DASH: 7 – Akeelyah Daniel 28.62; 8 – Moneisha Jenkins 28.83; 14 – Aiyanna Souza 30.49

400 METER DASH: 12 – Emma Gladstone 1:07.19

100 METER HURDLES: 4 – Bethany Monroe 17.75; 12 – Aniyah Calloway 23.73; 13 – Tamara Carlton 25.92

4X100 METER RELAY: 1 – Relay Team 49.09

HIGH JUMP: 4 – Moneisha Jenkins 4-6; 6 – Zariona Hudson 4-4

LONG JUMP: 7 – 15-8.25 KhMya Mosley 15-8.25; 8 – Bethany Monroe 14-10.25; 10 – Indya Green 14-7.75

DISCUS: 16 – Makiyah Koger 56-5; 17 – Janiyah Powell 52-7; 19 – Jordan Fishburne 49-3

JAVELIN: 3 – Makayla Chisolm 99-10; 6 – Emma Gladstone 80-8; 14 – Janiyah Powell 65-3

SHOT PUT: 8 – Marissa Thompson 27-10; 13 – Janiyah Powell 23-6; 18 – Makiyah Koger 20-11; 19 – Jordan Fishburne 20-9

Boys results are as follows:

100 METER DASH: 5 – Nasir Pencile 11.26

200 METER DASH: 4 – Nasir Pencile 23.03; 19 – Antwone McWilliams 26.08

800 METER RUN: 19 – LaShombre Johnson 2:26.19

400 METER HURDLES: 15 – Nathan Erwin 1:15.45

4X100 METER RELAY: 5 – Relay Team 45.39

4X800 METER RELAY: 7 – Relay Team 10:36.37

HIGH JUMP: 2 – Nasir Pencile 6-0

LONG JUMP: 10 – Tyrone Wilson 18-3.5; 14 – Jose Sosa 17-3; 17 – Chace Sherrod 15-0.75

TRIPLE JUMP: 7 – Tyrone Wilson 36-3.5; 12 – Chace Sherrod 31-11;

DISCUS: 17 – Bennie Jenkins 95-9; 20 – Nick Williams 91-0; 24 – Brock McHugh 62-2.5

JAVELIN: 12 – Brock McHugh; 13 – Caleb Cook 103-4; 15 – Caleb Worthington 97.9; 16 – William Scott 94.9

SHOT PUT: 20 – Bennie Jenkins 33-6; 22 – Tre’Quan Mathews 32-7; 23 – Brock McHugh 31-3; 24 – Daniel Hawk 28-0

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here


X