By CINDY CROSBY
The South Carolina High School League recently announced the final realignment for member schools beginning fall of 2022. Colleton County High School will remain in Region VII-AAAA for the next two years where they will compete with Bluffton, Hilton Head, James Island, Lucy Beckham, and May River High School. The only change from 2020-22 for Region VII, moves Beaufort High School into Region VIII-AAA for 2022-24.
SCHSL Region Classifications for 2022-24 are as follows:
Class AAAAA
Region 1: Hillcrest, J.L. Mann, Mauldin, T.L. Hanna, Woodmont
Region 2: Byrnes, Boiling Springs, Dorman, Gaffney, Spartanburg
Region 3: Blythewood, Clover, Fort Mill, Nations Ford, Rock Hill, Spring Valley
Region 4: Chapin, Dutch Fork, Lexington, River Bluff, White Knoll
Region 5: Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee, St. James, Sumter
Region 6: Berkeley, Cane Bay Goose Creek, Stratford, Wando
Region 7: Ashley Ridge, Fort Dorchester, Stall, Summerville, West Ashley
Class AAAA
Region 1: Berea, Easley, Greenville, Greenwood, Pickens, Westside
Region 2: Eastside, Greer, Laurens, Riverside, Wade Hampton
Region 3: Catawba, Indian Land, Lancaster, Northwestern, South Pointe, York
Region 4: Aiken, Airport, Midland Valley, North Augusta, South Aiken
Region 5: A.C. Flora, Irmo, Lugoff Elgin, Richland Northeast, Ridge View, Westwood
Region 6: Darlington, Hartsville, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, South Florence, West Florence, Wilson
Region 7: Bluffton, Colleton County, Hilton Head, James Island, Lucy Beckham, May River
Class AAA
Region 1: Crescent, Daniel, Pendleton, Seneca, Walhalla, West-Oak
Region 2: Belton-Honea Path, Fountain Inn, Palmetto, Powdersville, Southside, Wren
Region 3: Blue Ridge, Broome, Carolina, Chapman, Travelers Rest
Region 4: Chester, Clinton, Emerald, Union County, Woodruff
Region 5: Brookland-Cayce, Dreher, Gilbert, Lower Richland, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Swansea
Region 6: Camden, Crestwood, Lakewood, Manning, Marlboro County
Region 7: Aynor, Dillon, Georgetown, Loris, Waccamaw
Region 8: Battery Creek, Beaufort, Hanahan, North Charleston, Philip Simmons
Class AA
Region 1: Blacksburg, Chesnee, Greenville Tech**, Greer MC**, Landrum, Liberty, Abbeville (FB only), Ninety Six (FB only)
Region 2* Abbeville, Mid-Carolina, Newberry, Ninety Six, Saluda
Region 3: Batesburg-Leesville, Fox Creek, Pelion, Silver Bluff, Strom Thurmond, Saluda (FB only)
Region 4: Columbia, Eau Claire, Fairfield Central, Gray Collegiate, Keenan, Mid-Carolina (FB only), Newberry (FB only)
Region 5: Andrew Jackson, Buford, Central, Cheraw, Chesterfield, North Central, York Prep**
Region 6: Barnwell, Edisto, Ridgeland Hardeeville, Hampton, Woodland
Region 7: Academic Magnet, Bishop England, Lake Marion, Oceanside, Timberland
Region 8: Andrews, Kingstree, Lake City, Lee Central, Marion, Mullins
Class A
Region 1: Brashier MC**, Christ Church, Greenwood Christian, High Point**, SCSDB**, Southside Christian, St. Joseph’s, Calhoun Falls (FB only), Dixie (FB only), McCormick (FB only), Ware Shoals (FB only)
Region 2*: Dixie, Calhoun Falls, McCormick, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Ware Shoals, Whitmire
Region 3: C.A. Johnson, Gov. School**, Great Falls, Lewisville, McBee, Riverwalk**, Whitmire (FB only), Midlands Stem** (AL)
Region 4: Wagener-Salley, Blackville-Hilda, Calhoun County, Denmark-Olar, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, North, Williston-Elko, Ridge Spring-Monetta (FB only)
Region 5: Carvers Bay, C.E. Murray, East Clarendon, Hemingway, Johnsonville, Scott’s Branch
Region 6: Green Sea Floyds, Hannah Pamplico, Lake View, Lamar, Latta
Region 7: Allendale Fairfax, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Bethune-Bowman, Branchville, Bridges Prep**, Estill, Royal Live Oak**, Whale Branch, Polaris Tech** (AL)
Region 8: Baptist Hill, Burke, Charleston Charter M&S, Cross, Low Country Leadership**, Military Magnet, Palmetto Scholars**, St. Johns
At-Large Member: Midlands Stem**, Polaris Tech**
Key
AL: At-Large Member
*: Will not play football as a region
**: Schools not playing football