CCSD goes “Into Orbit” with ACEbotics Summer Camp

by | August 4, 2018 5:00 pm

Last Updated: August 4, 2018 at 12:59 am

By CINDY CROSBY
cindyc4@yahoo.com

Photos provided by Misty Ballew

Colleton County School District recently completed the 2018 ACEbotics Summer Camp “Into Orbit.” The four-week camp was held at Colleton County Middle School with approximately 82 campers in grades 3-5 attending from local elementary schools.

Throughout the camp, students focused on programming and coding robots. They will continue their quest throughout the school year in advance of competitions, where they present their mission to a panel of judges.

CCMS will host the fourth annual First Lego League Regional Competition, the ACE Basin Qualifier, scheduled for Nov. 3. Approximately 30 elementary schools will compete in the day-long competition. The winners from the qualifier will advance to the state competition in December.

Serving as camp director was Edward Williams, Gateway to Technology teacher at CCMS. Williams began the robotics program in the district through initiatives and grants provided through the 21st Century Grant, Boeing and the CCSD.

“It is our goal to keep our students up-to-date with robotics technology, as we live in a time of great growth in field,” said Williams. “We are looking for renewable funds to help fund the program.”

Student volunteers for the camp included Christopher Mock, Christian Singleton, Alaysia Stephens and Alexanderia Stephens. Parent volunteer was Misty Ballew, and staff volunteer was Minthalee Stephens.

 

COTTAGEVILLE ELEMENTARY

Coach Cotrina White

Good Citizenship: Jaidyen Johnson

Participation: Daneil Blakey, Trestan Ayers, Nevaeh Frasier, Gianna George, Kashaunti Glover, Bailey Hartsoe, McKenzie Hartsoe, Oliver Hickman, Jackson Hunter, Kinzay Johnson, Jaidyen Johnson, Justice McKelvey, Lillian Morris, Alul Robinson, Ka’Nazjha Sarvis, Payton Tuten, John Washington and Julissa Washington

Perfect Attendance: Trestan Ayers, Neveah Frasier, Gianna George, Bailey Hartsoe, McKenzie Hartsoe, Jackson Hunter, Jaidyn Johnson, Kinzay Johnson, Lilian Morris, Payton Tuten, John Washington and Julissa Washington

 

HENDERSONVILLE ELEMENTARY

Coach Vikram Kharod

Top Programmer: Davon and Javon Theisen

Good Citizenship: Ty,Quan Billing, Noelle Cobbs, Marlena Evans, Natalie French, Marquel Murdaugh, Alliyah Sanders, Christopher Tarver, Davon Theisen, Javon Theisen and Monnie Strickland

Participation: Ty,Qaun Billing, Tobby Bowers, Noelle Cobb, Marlena Evans, Natalie French, Dakota Meierdierck, Marquel Murdaugh, Christopher Platts, Alliyah Sanders, Christopher Tarver, Davon Theisen, Javon Theisen, Summer Kevin and Monnie Strickland

Perfect Attendance: Ty,Quan Billing, Tobby Bowers, Marlena Evans, Marquel Murdaugh, Christopher Platts, Alliyah Sanders, Christopher Tarver and Monnie Strickland

 

NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

Coach Brandy Smalls

Good Citizenship: Olivia Brown-Green, John Avery Crews, Braeden Hogan, Kentera Lawton, Trinity Newsome, Ka’Mirah North, Austin Padgett, Brantley Padgett, Kaeden Wiggins and Noah Wiggins

Participation: Olivia Brown-Green, Kenjiah Collins, John Avery Crews, Taylor Davidson, Sa’von Garrett, Jazelin Gatewood, Maziah Harmon, Braeden Hogan, Jordan Jenkins, Kentera Lawton, Trinity Newsome, Ka’Mirah North, Austin Padgett, Caleb Stallings, CJ Vititoe, Marchale Walker, Kaeden Wiggins, Noah Wiggins and Cameryn Zeller

Perfect Attendance: Olivia Brown-Green, Kenjiah Collins, John Avery Crews, Jazlein Gatewood, Caleb Stallings, Anothny (CJ) Vititoe, Marchale Walker Jr, Kaeden Wiggins and Noah Wiggins

 

BELLS ELEMENTARY

Coach Inez H. Pierce

Top Programmer: Zachariah Ballew

Good Citizenship: Zachariah Ballew, Zachery Shaffer, Adam Leyja, Destiny McMillian and Ethan Valazquez

Participation: Zachariah Ballew, Zachery Shaffer, Adam Leyja, Destiny McMillian, Ethan Velazquez, Christopher Mock, Scarlett Mixon and Randal Mixon

Perfect Attendance: Zachariah Ballew, Adam Leyja, Zachery Shaffer and Ethan Valazquez

 

FOREST HILLS ELEMENTARY

Coaches Stella Fishburne and Marie Sudduth

Top Programmer: Myah Jones

Good Citizenship: Tula Hildebrand, Madison Hand, Myah Jones, Ashlee Washington and Amahjahnai Walker

Perfect Attendance: Azheil Mclean and Tula Hildebrand

Participation: Tula Hildebrand, Madison Hand, Myah Jones, Ashlee Washington and Amahjahnai Walker

 

Photos provided by Misty Ballew

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2018 | Walterboro Live