Cougar Track hosts Cougar Classic | The Press and Standard

by | April 25, 2018 5:00 pm

Last Updated: April 25, 2018 at 9:38 am

By CINDY CROSBY
cindyc4@yahoo.com

The Colleton County Track team participated in its own Cougar Classic held Saturday April 14 at Colleton County High School. In a 10-team bracket, the Lady Cougars earned an overall fourth-place finish with 98 points and the Cougars finished third, compiling 81 points.
Both teams will compete in the Region 8-AAAA Championships on Wednesday April 25 at Beaufort High School.

Cougar Classic Girls Results:
100 Meter Dash: 14.15 Ashlyn Williams 10th; 14.89 Bethany Monroe 14th ; 15.01 Jaylynn Davis 15th
200 Meter Dash: 29.25 Ashlyn Williams 8th; 29.71 Donae Bowens 11th;
400 Meter Dash: 1:07.88 Donae Bowens 8th
800 Meter Run: 2:37.22 Abigail Altman 3rd; 2:57.33 Kensley Dantzler 8th; 3:01.84 Savannah Reid 12th
1600 Meter Run: 5:47.36 Abigail Altman 2nd; 6:12.10 Kayla Dantzler 5th
3200 Meter Run: 13:18.72 Grayson Altman 1st; 15:52.72 Lauren Reynolds 8th; 17:52.77 Elizabeth McLaughlin 11th
100 Meter Hurdles: 17.48 Justice Dupont 3rd; 18.16 Justice Dupont 4th; 20.28 Bethany Monroe 9th
400 Meter Hurdles: 1:15.27 Shantasia Allen 5th; 1:24.11 Bethany Monroe 10th
4×400 Meter Relay: 4:48.91 Relay Team 4th
4×800 Meter Relay: 11:05.52 Relay Team 2nd
High Jump: 4-10 Shaniya Fields 2nd
Long Jump: 15-1 Shaniya Fields 3rd; 13-10 Justice Dupont 7th
Triple Jump: 33-10.5 Shaniya Fields 2nd
Pole Vault: 8-0 Breanna Varnadoe 3rd; 7-0 Olivia Stephens 4th; 6-6 Ashley Reid 5th
Discus: 63-7 Victoria Myers 10th; 51-3 Tiffany North 17th; 33-5 Addyson Fee 19th
Shot Put: 29-10 Victoria Myers 3rd; 20-6 Addyson Fee 17th

Cougar Classic Boys Results:
100 Meter Dash: 11.56 Antonious Allen 3rd; 11.85 Antonious Allen 4th; 12.26 Jalen Levine 13th; 12.28
Jeremiah Monroe 14th
200 Meter Dash: 23.54 Antonious Allen 3rd; 24.70 Devin Kinsey 13th; 25.74 Montel Generette 21st;
400 Meter Dash: 53.38 Jalen Levine 3rd; 57.23 Jemarri Stevens 13th; 1:01.36 Devonte Lee 19th
800 Meter Run: 2:33.65 Raheem Hodges 12th; 2:39.46 Hans Gabriel 13th
1600 Meter Run: 5:48.00 Blaine Cook 13th; 6:52.10 Nathan Erwin 16th; 7:02.63 Ian McLaughlin 17th
110 Meter Hurdles: 15.02 Jaden Koger 1st
4×100 Meter Relay: 44.06 Relay Team 2nd
4×400 Meter Relay: 3:54.47 Relay Team 5th
4×800 Meter Relay: 10:38.95 Relay Team 4th
High Jump: 6-1 Jeremiah Daniels 3rd; 5-4 Jalen Levine 7th
Long Jump: 20-7.5 Jaden Koger 2nd; 18-4.25 Nick Wilkey 10th
Pole Vault: 11-6 Hunter Ohmer 1st
Discus: 83-5 John Campbell 12th: 59-3 Curtis Magwood 19th
Shot Put: 47-2 Jalen Lawton 1st

Boys Season Best:
100m 11.49 Antonious Allen Beaufort County Championship
200m 23.54 Antonious Allen Cougar Classic
400m 53.38 Jalen Levine Cougar Classic
800m 2:17.67 Bailey Encalade Sandshark Invitational
1600m 5:33.85 Blaine Cook Cane Bay Invitational
3200m 12:20.53 Blaine Cook Adidas LowCounty Invitational
110mH 14.53 Jaden Koger Beaufort County Championship
4X100 Relay Team 44.06 Cougar Classic
4x400m 3:54.47 Relay Team Cougar Classic
4x800m 9:43.94 Relay Team West Ashley Home Meet #2
Long Jump 21-7 Jaden Koger Beaufort County Championship
High Jump 6-1 Jeremiah Daniels Cougar Classic
Pole Vault 11-9 Hunter Ohmer Sandshark Invitational
Discus 101-9.75 John Campbell Sandshark Invitational
Shot Put 48-8 Jalen Lawton Adidas LowCounty Invitational

Girls Season Best:
100m 13.84 Ashlyn Williams Beaufort County Championship
200m 28.87 Ashlyn Williams Beaufort County Championship
400m 1:07.88 Donae Bowens Cougar Classic
800m 2:37.22 Abigail Altman Cougar Classic
1600m 5:43.02 Abigail Altman Cane Bay Invitational
3200m 12:23.14 Abigail Altman Beaufort County Championship
100mH 17.48 Justice Dupont Cougar Classic
400mH 1:13.53 Shantasia Allen Sandshark Invitational
4x100m Relay Team 54.19 Sandshark Invitational
4x400m 4:48.91 Relay Team Cougar Classic
4x800m 10:52.34 Relay Team Beaufort County Championship
High Jump 5-2 Shaniya Fields Beaufort County Championship
Long Jump 16-0 Justice Dupont Beaufort County Championship
Triple Jump 35-1 Shaniya Fields Sandshark Invitational
Pole Vault 8-0 Breanna Varnadoe Cougar Classic
Discus 63-7 Victoria Myers Cougar Classic
Shot Put 30-9 Victoria Myers West Ashley Home Meet #2

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2018 | Walterboro Live