CCHS Cross-Country qualifies three for All-Region | Sports | The Press and Standard

by | October 27, 2016 5:00 am

Last Updated: October 26, 2016 at 12:42 pm

By CINDY CROSBY
cindyc4@yahoo.com

The Colleton County High School Cross-Country team competed in the Region 8-AAAA Championships held Oct. 19 at Wannamaker Park in North Charleston. The event, hosted by Cane Bay High School, identifies the All-Region selections by a top-12 finish. Colleton County had three runners to qualify for All-Region: Abigail Altman (3rd), Grayson Altman (8th) and Ryan O’Quinn (11th).
The following are results from recent cross-country events in which Colleton County High School participated:

Bob Jenkins Coaches Classic – Sept. 10, Sandhills Research Center, Columbia
Overall, the Cougar boys finished 55 out of 58 teams competing, while the Lady Cougars finished 43 out of 54 teams in attendance.
Varsity Girls Results – 5000 Meter Run
76 Grayson Altman 22:33.00
264 Kayla Dantzler 26:24.00
271 Lauren Reynolds 26:35.00
316 Kensley Dantzler 27:34.00
321 Danielle Savage 27:53.00
380 Catherine Bunton 31:20.00
395 Macie Stone 33:53.00
397 Elizabeth McLaughlin 34:13.00
402 Dorothy Dessoye 34:35.00
Varsity Boys Results – 5000 Meter Run
214 Ryan O’Quinn 20:12
330  Wyatt O’Quinn 22:24
352 Blaine Cook 23:08
373  Hunter Polk 24:16
378 Adam Groves 25:12
387 Joe Sanders 26:49
389 Matthew Scites 31:46

Mike Moore Lake Murray Invitational – Sept. 17
Crooked Creek, Chapin, hosted by Chapin High School
Overall, the Cougar boys finished 43 out of 44 teams in attendance, while the Lady Cougars finished 28 out of 40 teams competing.
Varsity Girls Results – 5000 Meter Run
42 Abigail Altman 19:57.00
93 Grayson Altman 21:22.00
244 Kayla Dantzler 24:38.00
251 Lauren Reynolds 24:58.00
254 Dorothy Dessoye 25:02.00
257 Kensley Dantzler 25:07.00
279 Danielle Savage 26:00.00
297 Catherine Bunton 27:52.00
309 Shantasia Allen 30:49.00
310 Macie Stone 30:53.00
Varsity Boys Results – 5000 Meter Run
166 Ryan O’Quinn 18:45.00
272 Blaine Cook 20:22.00
312 Wyatt O’Quinn 21:23.00
327 Terrance Garrett 22:12.00
329 Adam Groves 22:14.00
336 Hunter Polk 22:44.00
346 Joe Sanders 24:10.00

Lowcountry Invitational – Oct. 1. Mullet Hall Plantation, Johns Island
Overall, the Cougar boys finished 42 out of 45 teams competing, while the Lady Cougars finished 20 out of 32 teams in attendance for the race.
Varsity Girls Results – 5000 Meter Run
21 Abigail Altman 20:29.00
55 Grayson Altman 21:46.00
175 Lauren Reynolds 25:50.00
179 Kensley Dantzler 26:07.00
181 Dorothy Dessoye 26:09.00
184 Kayla Dantzler 26:29.00
Varsity Boys Results – 5000 Meter Run
219 Blaine Cook 22:19.00
242 Terrance Garrett 23:08.00
245 Wyatt O’Quinn 23:13.00
250 Adam Groves 23:21.00
258 Hunter Polk 23:34.00
276 Joe Sanders 24:36.00
304 Jordan Scites 30:36.00

Region 8-AAAA Championships – Oct. 19
Wannamaker Park, North Charleston
Varsity Girls Results – 5,000 Meter Run
3 Abigail Altman 21:16.66
8 Grayson Altman 22:36.83
16 Kayla Dantzler 25:19.73
18 Kensley Dantzler 25:49.57
19 Lauren Reynolds 25:50.75
23 Danielle Savage 28:00.52
25 Catherine Bunton 28:44.83
26 Dorothy Dessoye 28:52.07
40 Elizabeth McLaughlin 32:34.70
44 Angelina Stephens 33:36.04
Varsity Boys Results – 5,000 Meter Run
11 Ryan O’Quinn 19:23.06
43 Hunter Polk 22:40.20
47 Blaine Cook 23:06.22
52 Wyatt O’Quinn 23:45.43
55 Terrance Garrett 23:56.29
58 Adam Groves 24:29.48
68 Jordan Scites 30:52.79

ATTACH: cross country all region.jpg    ALL-REGION. Abigail Altman (3rd), Grayson Altman (8th) and Ryan O’Quinn (11th) qualified for selection as All-Region in the Region 8-AAAA Championships held October 19 at Wannamaker Park in North Charleston. Photo submitted

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2019 | Walterboro Live